This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | MA semi-scale Cessna 190 |
| Owner/operator: | Deeside Model Aircraft Club, Flintshire |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Deeside Model Aircraft Club, Broken Bank, Flintshire CH5 2UL -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broken Bank, Flintshire CH5 2UL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:13 September 2024: MA semi-scale Cessna 190 operated by the Deeside Model Aircraft Club, Broken Bank, Flintshire CH5 2UL. The UAV went missing in flight (and is therefore only presumed - but not confirmed - as destroyed). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only investigation
"Following a failure of the communication link, the model aircraft flew in circles. The remote pilot followed it until he lost sight of it".
Damage Sustained to UAV airframe
Per the AAIB report "the remote pilot lost sight of the UAV". Therefore, as the UAV was missing, the damage could not be assessed, as the UA was never found or recovered. It is presumed - but not confirmed - that the UAV was destroyed during its flight, either by the UAV falling to the ground due to battery exhaustion and/or by loss of the control signal from the remote pilot. The UAV was a remote controlled scale replica of the 1947 Cessna 190 light aircraft.
The UAV was last seen in the vicinity of Weighbridge Road in the Deeside Industrial Park in the town of Connah's Quay, Flintshire CH5 2UL.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record only Investigation 14 November 2024:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024 2.
https://dmac.bmfa.club/dmac-a-brief-history 3.
https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap?postcode=CH5%202UL 4.
https://www.streetlist.co.uk/ch/ch5/ch5-2/weighbridge-road 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Connah%27s_Quay Location