Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N87V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46171

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Dynamic Avlease, Inc
Registration: N87V
MSN: LM-130
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12038 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Georgetown -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 1, 2008, at about 1654 universal coordinated time, a Beechcraft King Air 65-A90, N87V, owned and operated by Dynamic AvLease incorporated, was reported missing when it did not return from a geological surveying mission in a remote area of Guyana. The airline transport-rated pilot, commercial-rated co-pilot and passenger are missing. The flight originated from the Cheddi Jagan International Airport, Georgetown, Guyana, earlier that day.

According to the aircraft operator, about six aircraft were used to search the area for the missing airplane on November 2, 2008. For two weeks the air search continued and the airplane was not located. The Guyanese Government has called off the air search, and the ground search is ongoing.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Guyana. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Zulficar Mohamed
Head of the Guyana Civil Aviation Authority
592-624-0586

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Government of Guyana.
Probable Cause: none

Sources:

NTSB

Location