Incident DJI Matrice 300 RTK Unregistered, Wednesday 4 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2024
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 300 RTK
Owner/operator:SSE PLC
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:near Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross
Destination airport:near Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross
Narrative:
4 September 2024:DJI Matrice 300 RTK substantially damaged near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross, when it crashed during an inspection flight due to airframe failure in flight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, publishded on 14 November 2024:

"The UA was flying towards an electricity tower which was about to be inspected when the UA ‘folded up’ in flight and fell to the ground. It was subsequently found that the rear right arm had not been connected correctly.

Damage Sustained to UAV:
Per the AAIB report "UAV fell to the ground".

Rannoch Power Station, on the northern shore of the loch, is part of the Tummel hydro-electric power scheme, which is operated by SSE plc. The power station has a vertical head of 156 metre (512 ft) and a total generating capacity of 44 MW, and uses water fed by pipeline and tunnel from Loch Ericht which is discharged into Loch Rannoch.

Loch Rannoch (Scottish Gaelic: Loch Raineach) is a freshwater loch in Perth and Kinross, Scotland. It is over 15 kilometres (9.3 miles) long in a west–east direction with an average width of about 1.2 kilometres (0.75 miles), and is deepest at its eastern end, reaching a depth of 130 metres (440 ft). The River Tummel begins at its eastern end, where the small village of Kinloch Rannoch can be found, whilst the wild expanse of Rannoch Moor extends to the west of the loch

Sources:

1. AAIB Record only Report 14 November 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSE_plc
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/matrice-300
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Rannoch#Hydro-electricity

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location