Incident DJI Matrice 30T Unregistered, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 30T
Owner/operator:Wynyard Estates
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham
Destination airport:Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham
Narrative:
9 August 2024: DJI Matrice 30T UAV was substantially damaged when it collided with a tree at Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham. The cause of the incident was attributed to pilot error during a training flight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 14 November 2024:

"During a training flight, the Remote Pilot engaged ‘Sport’ mode which disabled the collision avoidance safety feature. The UAV subsequently collided with a tree and suffered substantial damage".

Damage Sustained to UAV:
Per the AAIB report, the UAV sustained "substantial damage" due to collision with a tree.

Wynyard is a garden village in County Durham, England. It was designated a Garden Village by the government in 2020. Administratively, it is divided between the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees and the Borough of Hartlepool, with each containing a civil parish called "Wynyard".

On 1 April 2019 the parish of Wynyard, Stockton-on-Tees was formed, with the former parish of Grindon divided into two parishes of Grindon and Thorpe Thewles and Wynyard. Wynyard Parish Council (Hartlepool) was formed in May 2022; prior to its creation, the Hartlepool portion of Wynyard was in the civil parish of Elwick.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report 14 November 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-30
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wynyard,_County_Durham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location