Incident XAGP 100 Pro UAS Unregistered, Monday 29 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 2024
Time:day
Type:XAGP 100 Pro UAS
Owner/operator:AutoSpray Systems
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire
Destination airport:Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire
Narrative:
29 July 2024: XAGP100 Pro UAS substantially damaged 29 July 2024 when collided with an overhead power cable near Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published in 14 November 2024:

"The remote pilot re-programmed the UAS following an earlier error message related to route uploading, but missed a step that would have ensured the UAS remained clear of power lines. Towards the end of its route, the UAS flew under a power line with approximately 1 metre separation. It was hit by a spark from the cable and dropped to the ground".

Damage Sustained to UAS:
Per the AAIB report: "the UAS dropped to the ground".

Tern Hill, also known as Ternhill, is a village in Shropshire, England, notable as the location of the former RAF Tern Hill station, which is now operated by the British Army as Clive Barracks. The settlement is named after the River Tern which begins just south of the settlement.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record only Investigation 14 November 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024
2. https://www.xa.com/en/p100pro
3. https://www.xa.com/en/p100pro/p100prospecs
4. https://autospraysystems.com/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ternhill

Location

Media: