This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 May 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27S |
| Owner/operator: | 831 IAP Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 07 Red |
| MSN: | 36911013404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 May 1997, three Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 aircraft of the 831st Fighter Aviation Regiment collided with each other on the ground at Mirgorod Air Base. The incident became known as the "Mirgorod Pyramid".
During a previous flight on 25 May 1997, the pilot of the aircraft had left the starboard engine throttle in the afterburner position. This was not noticed when the aircraft was started up the next morning, resulting in the aircraft immediately veering to the left. 68 Red first hit the Su-27 07 Red, before also crashing into the Su-27UB 72 Red.
While the aircraft were significantly damaged, there were no injuries. The Su-27 07 Red was later decommissioned and transferred in 2001 to the Ukrainian Air Force Museum in Vinnitsa. The other two aircraft were repaired and returned to service.
A large scale inquiry was conducted by the Ukrainian Air Force. As a result of admitting their failures in operational protocol, the pilots were permitted to remain in the air force, albeit with strict penalties and requirement to compensate for material damage.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaSB7sJAwzw https://www.modelforum.cz/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=143031 https://www.valka.cz/Suchoj-Su-27UB-kod-NATO-Flanker-C-t23923#369905 http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/ Media: