Incident Sukhoi Su-27UB 72 Red, Monday 26 May 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:831 IAP Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 72 Red
MSN: 96310424045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKBM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 May 1997, three Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 aircraft of the 831st Fighter Aviation Regiment collided with each other on the ground at Mirgorod Air Base. The incident became known as the "Mirgorod Pyramid".

During a previous flight on 25 May 1997, the pilot of the aircraft had left the starboard engine throttle in the afterburner position. This was not noticed when the aircraft was started up the next morning, resulting in the aircraft immediately veering to the left. 68 Red first hit the Su-27 07 Red, before also crashing into the Su-27UB 72 Red.

While the aircraft were significantly damaged, there were no injuries. The Su-27 07 Red was later decommissioned and transferred in 2001 to the Ukrainian Air Force Museum in Vinnitsa. The other two aircraft were repaired and returned to service.

A large scale inquiry was conducted by the Ukrainian Air Force. As a result of admitting their failures in operational protocol, the pilots were permitted to remain in the air force, albeit with strict penalties and requirement to compensate for material damage.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaSB7sJAwzw
https://www.modelforum.cz/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=143031
https://www.valka.cz/Suchoj-Su-27UB-kod-NATO-Flanker-C-t23923#369905
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/

Media: