Incident Cessna 404 Titan CC-AEH, Wednesday 20 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2024
Time:c. 09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Aerovías DAP
Registration: CC-AEH
MSN: 404-0440
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porvenir-Capitán Fuentes Martínez Airport (WPR/SCFM)
Destination airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 404 Titan of Aerovias DAP, CC-AEH, made an emergency landing at Carlos Ibáñez del Campo airport, near Punta Arenas, as it was detected the nose landing gear did not fully deploy. No injuries among those on board have been informed. DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://x.com/cesar_quezada/status/1859215947300536388

From Radio Biobio, includes two videos from inside showing the landing at PUQ:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-magallanes/2024/11/20/iba-con-destino-a-porvenir-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-punta-arenas-tras-falla-mecanica.shtml

Location

Media:

Statement from DGAC Chile on X: