Incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ C-FNAS, Wednesday 23 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2024
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+
Owner/operator:AirSprint
Registration: C-FNAS
MSN: 525B0473
Engine model:Williams FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Smithers Airport (CYYD), BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AirSprint Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+ was on the ramp at Smithers Airport (CYYD), BC. During the start of the No. 1 engine (Williams FJ44-3A), it was noted that the engine’s acceleration was abnormal and that there were indications of a hung start. The crew aborted the start and exited the aircraft. It was reported that there were flames coming from the engine’s tail pipe during the aborted start sequence. The flight crew advised company maintenance and the aircraft was grounded pending an inspection. There were no injuries. The aircraft had minor damage.
It was determined that there was heat damage to the left side of the empennage and the tail cone area. The aircraft will be disassembled and sent for repair.

Sources:

TSB

Location