This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Qeshm Air |
| Registration: | EP-FQJ |
| MSN: | 11477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Mehrabad International Airport (THR/OIII) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Qeshm International Airport (GSM/OIKQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qeshm Air flight QB1240, a Fokker 100, suffered a cracks in one of the cockpit windows. The flight entered a holdig pattern to burn fuel and safely landed back at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
Sources:
https://sahebkhabar.ir/news/69846088/%D8%B4%DA%A9%D8%B3%D8%AA%DA%AF%DB%8C-%D8%B4%DB%8C%D8%B4%D9%87-%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%A8%DB%8C%D9%86-%D8%AE%D9%84%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86-%D9%81%D9%88%DA%A9%D8%B1-%D9%82%D8%B4%D9%85-%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%B1-%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%85%D8%AA-%D9%87%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%86%D8%AF https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qb1240#380cf2e9 ?
Location