Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema , Wednesday 20 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2024
Time:c. 10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmeira das Missões, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palmeira Da Missões-Palmeira das Missões Airport, RS (SSPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema experienced an engine fire and made a forced landing in a field near Palmeira das Missões, Rio Grande do Sul.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/passo-fundo/geral/noticia/2024/11/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-lavoura-no-interior-de-palmeira-das-missoes-cm3pzl5qf001o013n1p7fwqsa.html
https://www.oaltouruguai.com.br/noticia/14131/aeronave-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-lavoura-de-palmeira-das-missoes
https://rd3.net.br/noticia/19393/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-nas-proximidades-de-palmeira-das-missoes