Serious incident Supermarine Spitfire T.IX G-BMSB, Tuesday 25 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2024
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T.IX
Owner/operator:Warbird Experiences Ltd
Registration: G-BMSB
MSN: CBAF.7722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Spitfire IXT, G-BMSB: Canopy detached from aircraft in-flight, London Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, 25 June 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report, publishded on 14 November 2024:

"Synopsis
The front cockpit canopy detached from the aircraft during the climb, shortly after takeoff from London Biggin Hill Airport. The aircraft returned to the airport and landed safely. Neither occupant was injured and the aircraft did not sustain any additional damage, but the canopy was not recovered.

The pilot commented that low time on type and distraction during pre-flight preparations contributed to not closing the cockpit side door prior to takeoff. This meant that when the canopy was closed prior to departure it did not latch properly.

History of the Flight
The aircraft, a two-seat Spitfire IXT, was being operated on a passenger experience flight from London Biggin Hill Airport. As the aircraft accelerated during the takeoff run on Runway 03, the canopy on the forward cockpit began to slide backwards. The pilot continued the takeoff and during the climb out, while the aircraft was in a left turn, the canopy slid back further before detaching from the aircraft.

The pilot advised air traffic control of the situation and requested immediate clearance to land. A full airport emergency was declared and the airport RFFS were in attendance for the landing. The aircraft’s return to the airport, approach and landing were uneventful and the aircraft was taxied back to the hangar, where it was met by the airport RFFS. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and disembarked the aircraft normally, without assistance

The aircraft was undamaged but at the time of reporting, the canopy which fell into fields adjacent to the airport, had not been recovered. The canopy of the rear cockpit, in which the passenger was sat, remained securely latched through the flight.

Conclusion
The front cockpit canopy detached in flight as the cockpit side door had not been closed prior to departure. 