| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2024 |
| Time: | 22:41 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol |
| Registration: | PR-GXX |
| MSN: | 41166/5224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Brasília-Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
| Destination airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Gol flight G31757, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a tailstrike while executing a go around during an attempted landing on runway 11R at Brasília International Airport (BSB).
METAR:
SBBR 102200Z VRB01KT 9999 SCT045 BKN070 24/21 Q1013
SBBR 102300Z 31005KT 290V350 9000 -SHRA SCT026 FEW035TCU BKN070 23/20 Q1015
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location