| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2024 |
| Time: | 22:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol |
| Registration: | PR-GUP |
| MSN: | 38876/4114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Caxias do Sul-Campo dos Bugres Airport, RS (CXJ/SBCX) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Caxias do Sul-Campo dos Bugres Airport, RS (CXJ/SBCX) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Gol flight G31344, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike during landing, causing minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gup#37ea78fc Location