Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) MM55011, Monday 28 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55011
MSN: IT012/5075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghedi AB (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi Air Base (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during take-off run. Pilot Col Aurelio Colagrande and Magg Vincenzo Ruggiero ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm