Accident Shenyang J-6 , Sunday 7 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into water after abandoning approach for three times in a cloudy night.

Sources:

Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)