Accident Nanchang Q-5 , Thursday 20 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The cabin canopy fell off and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)