Accident AMX TA-11A Ghibli MM55048, Tuesday 25 September 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX TA-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55048
MSN: IT023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Czempin -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into open field after bird strike during exercise. Pilot Cap Michele Grassi and polish pilot Ltn Grzgorz Golas ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble 341
Airforces Monthly November 2007