Hard landing Accident Van's RV-4 ZK-JRX, Tuesday 26 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JRX
MSN: 1320
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a total engine failure on a long final. It made a heavy landing on the beach.

Sources:

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/01/vans-rv-4s-of-new-zealand_31.html?m=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2002 N30DM Private 0 Glendhu Bay, Wanaka sub
Engine failure
17 December 2018 ZK-JRX private 2 Raglan Harbour, Waikato w/o