Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) MM55001, Wednesday 6 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2007
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55001
MSN: IT002/5002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alberlungo/Migliarino (Ferrara) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed nearby a highway on training flight. Instructor Magg Cristiano Galli (36) and student Ten Renato Pagnoni (28) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 338
http://www.disarmo.org/rete/a/22070.html
http://lanuovaferrara.gelocal.it/cronaca/2007/06/07/news/aereo-militare-cade-su-ostellatoi-piloti-evitano-una-strage-1.515946