Accident Panavia Tornado ECR 46+47, Thursday 12 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2007
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado ECR
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 46+47
MSN: GS280/4347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lauterbrunnental, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corsica-Nimes-Emmen
Destination airport:Lagerlechfeld
Narrative:
Crashed into north wall of Aebniflue. Pilot OLt Christian Schawer (27) ejected, but was killed. WSO Hptm Dominik R. (34) ejected and survived injured.

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/politik/deutschland/tornado-stuerzt-ueber-schweiz-ab_bid_23044.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.321tigers.org/321.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.4./14.4.2007