Accident BAe Hawk 209 TT-0207, Tuesday 21 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 209
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: TT-0207
MSN: IS008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pekanbaru AB -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded off the runway after landing and pilot Mayor Pnb Dadang ejected safely.
The aircraft ended in an upside-down position and the cockpit area was heavily damaged.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble332-images.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm