Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star CN-PLO, Thursday 21 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 2024
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force
Registration: CN-PLO
MSN: 42.N469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMD) -   Morocco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMB)
Destination airport:Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 32 at Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMB).
Both pilots died in the crash. First pilot was a CRE/MULTI second one was qualifying for MEP. CFI well recognized for his experience with the type, The student is A SEP CFI, also known for his vigilance and mastery in flying.
The aircraft was operated by the Centre d'Instruction des Pilotes de Ligne, which is part of the Royal Moroccan Air Force.

Sources:

https://www.barlamane.com/fr/benslimane-crash-dun-avion-militaire-deux-officiers-tues/
https://fr.le360.ma/societe/info360-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-petit-avion-a-laeroport-de-benslimane_BHVRXPRO4JHRZB2ZRM5DZJ2H7U/

Location

Images:

Benslimane tower

Media: