Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZS-FXX, Thursday 21 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FXX
MSN: 17258556
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Austin, Midrand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K Skyhawk crashed during an attempted go around at Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ).

The pilot performed two uneventful touch-and-go landings. During the final approach of the third touch-and-go landing on Runway 35, and with the flaps extended to 20° (degrees) and at 80 mph, the aircraft floated for a while above the runway surface; it then touched down deep, almost passing the control tower building which is 900 metres (m) from the threshold of Runway 35. Runway 35 is 1800 metres (m) long. The pilot applied excessive brakes during the landing roll, but the aircraft could not stop on the remainder of the runway. Thereafter, the pilot selected the first notch (10°) of
flaps and opened the throttle to 2 400 RPM with the intention to execute a go-around. The aircraft rotated and climbed to about 20 ft above ground level (AGL); due to insufficient air speed, the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground with its nose wheel first outside the aerodrome perimeter fence.
Consequently, the nose gear strut broke and the aircraft flipped over and came to a stop in an inverted position at a nursery in Glen Austin residential area, north-east of Runway 35. One of the two occupants was seriously injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft touched down deep on Runway 35 and, during the landing roll, the pilot realised that the available runway was not adequate to bring the aircraft to a stop and the pilot executed a go-around.
Consequently, the aircraft stalled due to insufficient air speed and crashed at a nursery situated in Glen Austin residential area, north-east of Runway 35.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/midrand-reporter/news-headlines/2024/11/21/plane-crash-in-glen-austin-leaves-one-critically-injured/

https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/IMG_4909m_800.jpg (photo)