Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8LD (WL) ZS-ZWA, Thursday 21 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 2024
Time:07:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LD (WL)
Owner/operator:Safair
Registration: ZS-ZWA
MSN: 40851/4094
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Safair flight FA474, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on departure from Lanseria International Airport. This caused issued with the no.2 engine, forcing the crew to divert to Johannesburg-OR Tambo International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/travel/south-africa/flysafairs-fa424-lanseria-durban-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-or-tambo-after-striking-bird-26d0b4d1-fa4b-4e94-b5ad-14a9a48bda26
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-zwa#380fc589

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2016 ZS-ZWA Kulula.com 0 near Johannesburg-Lanseria Airport (HLA) unk
Bird strike

Location