This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N816NW |
| MSN: | 827 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN) -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN) |
Narrative:The crew of a Northwest Airlines Airbus A330-300, registration N816NW performing flight NW76 from Tokyo Narita (Japan) to Saipan (Northern Mariana Islands) with 180 passengers and 11 crew, declared emergency due to a hydraulics failure while on approach to Saipan. The landing about 11 minutes later was safe, the airplane however got stuck on the runway and needed to be towed to the apron
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=40f3cba5&opt=6912 https://www.jetphotos.com/info/A330%2F40-827 