Incident Boeing 737-2N0 Adv. Z-WPA, Sunday 27 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2N0 Adv.
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-WPA
MSN: 23677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Harare, Zimbabwe -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Destination airport:Victoria Falls Airport (VFA/FVFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Zimbabwe flight UM322, a Boeing 737-200, after engine problems developed after departure.
The aircraft returned to Harare.

Sources:

https://www.herald.co.zw/30-airzim-passengers-in-mid-air-scare/
https://avherald.com/h?article=46aa92ea&opt=0
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-23677.htm#google_vignette