Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) LY-BBN, Wednesday 20 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Congo Airways, lsf KlasJet
Registration: LY-BBN
MSN: 34903/2335
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Congo Airways Boeing 737-800 of Congo Airways suffered a ground collision with a Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation's Airbus A320 on the apron of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KivuMorningPost/status/1859490699512586731

Location

Media: