Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Al-Tanf, Tadmur District, Homs Governorate -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 November 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9 Reaper unmanned combat aerial vehicle was intercepted by a Russian combat aircraft after entering Syrian airspace. Russian and Syrian aligned channels released footage filmed from the aircraft (Likely a Su-30 or Su-35 air superiority fighter) flying in close proximity. The fate of the drone is unknown.

The incident occurred in the vicinity of the Syrian border town of Al-Tanf, occupied by the United States Armed Forces since 2016. The Syrian government, along with Iran, Russia and China, maintain that the American prescence, and training of anti Syrian government insurgents is illegal.

On the evening of 16 November 2024, Interfax News Russia, citing the Russian Reconciliation Center for Syria stated:
"In the Al-Tanf area, 15 violations of the rules for using the airspace of the Syrian Arab Republic were recorded per day: four pairs of F-15 fighters, a pair of Rafale fighters, two pairs of A-10 attack aircraft and one MQ-9 unmanned aerial vehicle"

Sources:

https://www.militarynews.ru/story.asp?rid=1&nid=631733&lang=RU
https://t.me/jharnous/5945

Media: