Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B XB-BOR, Thursday 21 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 2024
Time:c. 07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Govaer
Registration: XB-BOR
MSN: 25-4033
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huehuetán, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B crashed during an aerial application flight near Huehuetán, Chiapas.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-se-desploma-en-huehuetan-piloto-pierde-la-vida-12902216.html
https://www.xevt.com/nacional/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-chiapas--piloto-pierde-la-vida-en-el-impacto/349100
https://canal13mexico.com/noticias-2/seguridad/accidente-de-aeronave-en-huehuetan-deja-al-menos-un-fallecido-y-varios-heridos/

Media: