| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cootamundra Aerodrome (YCTM) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cootamundra Airport, NSW (CMD/YCTM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor was conducting a circuit emergencies lesson with the student pilot, focusing on simulated engine failure after take-off (EFATO). Prior to the exercise, the instructor provided a detailed briefing and demonstrated the EFATO manoeuvre twice. The student pilot then successfully performed one EFATO under the instructor’s direction. During the student pilot’s second attempt, the instructor reduced engine power to idle to simulate the engine failure. The student pilot immediately pulled the control stick fully aft, contrary to the briefing instructions. The instructor verbally commanded the student pilot to apply forward pressure on the control stick while the instructor simultaneously applied forward pressure to counteract their input. The instructor however, was unable to overpower the student pilot’s control input. The instructor attempted to initiate a go-around. Despite the instructor’s efforts, the aircraft descended rapidly and made a hard landing on the runway. The impact resulted in the collapse of the nosewheel, and the aircraft came to rest at the edge of the runway.
Sources:
(OCC3884)
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location