Accident AMX A-11A Ghibli MM7140, Thursday 20 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 2005
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7140
MSN: IX052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Decimomannu AB (Sardinia) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off when canopy opened in flight. Aircraft came down in a field between the Air Base and Decimoputzu; pilot Alberto Faccini (30) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/2008/01/06/sequestrati-gli-amx-dell-aeronautica-pericolosi.html
Scramble 318