Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma N368EV, Friday 22 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 2024
Time:c 09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Nomad Aviation
Registration: N368EV
MSN: 2179
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 km W of One Tree, 40 km W of Hay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Broken Hill Airport, NSW (BHQ/YBHI)
Destination airport:Albury Airport, NSW (ABX/YMAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aérospatiale AS332L1 Super Puma N368EV departed Broken Hill Airport (BHQ//YBHI) about 07:59 LT, bound for Albury Airport (ABX/YMAY). The helicopter was being ferried from Malaysia to be used during the fire season for firefighting in Victoria, Australia as Helitak 340.

An ELT signal was received around 10:00 local time, and the helicopter was found to have crashed near Corrong Road, 15 km W of One Tree, 40 km west of Hay, New South Wales.

One occupant (described as 'a passenger') died and one (described as 'a pilot') suffered minor injuries.

ATSB update 23 Jan 2025:
To date, the ATSB investigation has included:

- completed the accident site activities and wreckage assessment
- interviewing the flight crew and witnesses
- recovered tail rotor components for detailed examination
- conducted a preliminary inspection of tail rotor components with representatives from BEA and Airbus

The continuing investigation will include further examination and analysis of:
- components recovered from the accident site
- operational documentation
- maintenance records
- related occurrences.

ATSB Preliminary dated 28 Jan 2025 (extracts):
In interview with the ATSB, the pilot reported that, during the descent, they heard a loud thud, which was immediately followed by an uncommanded yaw to the left. To control the yaw, the pilot established an autorotation then indicated that they reduced the throttles to idle, however, inadvertently reduced the no 2 engine throttle beyond the idle gate position resulting in the engine shutting down.

With the reduction in power, the uncommanded yaw ceased, and the pilot initiated a straight-in approach towards the open fields below. On approaching the ground, the pilot reported that, during the final flare with reduced airspeed, application of the collective control to cushion the landing resulted in the helicopter yawing again.

At about 0958, the helicopter landed heavily, initially impacting terrain in an upright attitude but facing in the opposite direction of flight, before rolling onto its right side.

Examination of the wreckage found that the tail rotor pitch change control plate was detached from the tail rotor gearbox assembly and was the likely reason for the uncommanded yaw. Closer examination showed that the splined sleeve supporting the pitch change control plate had fractured at the mounting flange and the pitch change control rod was also fractured.

In response to this accident, Airbus Helicopters published safety related information, which included:
Safety Information Notice 4082-S-64 on 29 November 2024 that highlighted tail rotor assembly maintenance tasks, specific to inspection and lubrication requirements.
Alert Service Bulletin ASB AS332-64-20-003 on 23 December 2024 that specified an inspection for defects of the splined sleeve radius area of the control plate mount flange.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/man-dies-after-super-puma-helicopter-crashes-in-nsw/news-story/73e3cca14f90c7953f2f76c22a07c545
https://www.9news.com.au/national/fatal-helicopter-crash-new-south-wales-hay/65d6efc5-fe3a-43aa-af12-5df76d4d543c
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-11-22/fatal-helicopter-crash-hay-south-west-nsw/104636132
https://australianaviation.com.au/2024/11/one-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-nsws-south/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-060
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/news-items/2025/ongoing-super-puma-helicopter-accident-investigation-identifies-fractured-tail-rotor-pitch-change-control-sleeve

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=368EV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N368EV
https://www.nafc.org.au/call-signs/
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/15489/

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GBMZ, OY-HHC, (LN-OMQ), OY-HHC, (LN-OMG), OY-HHC, G-BOZK, LN-OMQ, F-WQED, LN-OMQ, G-BOZK, (F-GINN)

Location