| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1985 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33C Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA3736 |
| MSN: | CJ-89 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naruto Strait -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | RJOY |
| Destination airport: | RJOS |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing an aerobatic flight to commemorate the opening of the Onaruto Bridge, the aircraft went into a flat spin and crashed. The pilot and aircraft were missing, and only the left cockpit, right fuel tank reservoir, VOR antenna and some interior materials were found.
The cause of this accident is presumed to be that the captain attempted to execute a spin, but the aircraft went into a vertical fall with a whirl, and the recovery maneuver was not performed in time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/61-7-JA3736.pdf https://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm44309061 (accident footage)