Accident North American Rockwell OV-10F Bronco TT-1011, Thursday 21 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:c. 05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10F Bronco
Owner/operator:TNI-AU/SkU21
Registration: TT-1011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gadingkembar village -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malang/Abdulrachman Saleh (05:10)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An OV-10F Bronco TT-1011 crashed on Jabung Hill, Mount Limas, Gadingkembar village, East Java and killed the pilot Major Robby Ibn and co-pilot 1°Lt Robert Hercus Adiya Wibowo.
Disappeared from radar five minutes after take-off for a training flight. Wreckage found the following day some 19 miles (30km) from the base.

Sources:

Scramble 315
http://www.suaramerdeka.com/harian/0707/24/nas09.htm
AFM SEP 2005, p89