This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and sunk into deep sea.
Sources:
Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)