Accident XAG , Monday 18 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 2024
Time:10:30
Type:XAG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:49 km 253 degrees from Mudgee Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the RPA lost power and stopped responding to command inputs. The RPA subsequently collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage

Sources:

ATSB