| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 2024 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-838 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-VXC |
| MSN: | 30897/1049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 67.2 km 89 degrees from Tenterfield, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Qantas flight QF528, a Boeing 737-800, was descending when the aircraft encountered severe turbulence and three passengers received minor injuries.
Just prior to descent, the flight crew, aware of potential upcoming turbulence, turned the seatbelt sign on, and made a standard announcement for all passengers to return to their seats and to fasten their seatbelts.
Around 4–5 minutes after the seatbelt sign was turned on, as the aircraft passed FL330, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence for approximately 45–60 seconds.
One passenger, who was already in the toilet prior to the seatbelt sign being turned on, did not return to their seat before the turbulence encounter. Another passenger, with a small child, ignored the seatbelt sign and cabin crew requests to be seated and proceeded with the child to the second toilet where they remained during the turbulence encounter. The door to this toilet was damaged during the turbulence, likely from passenger impact, and was unable to be opened. An off-duty pilot assisted removing the door to access the 2 passengers inside. All 3 passengers sustained minor injuries and were provided with first aid by cabin crew.
The flight crew declared a medical PAN PAN to air traffic control and the aircraft landed in Brisbane without further incident. Ambulance staff treated the injured passengers at the gate.
Sources:
ATSB AB-2024-045