Accident Cessna T210 , Saturday 9 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2024
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mareeba (YMBA) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Normanton Airport, QLD (NTN/YNTN)
Destination airport:Mareeba Airport, QLD (MRG/YMBA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered crosswind resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft subsequently veered off the runway before coming to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2024-04697

Location