Accident DJI , Thursday 7 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2024
Time:14:04
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16.7 km 222 degrees from Southern Cross Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During manoeuvring, the RPA lost power and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB