Accident Seawind 3000 ZK-SWT, Sunday 16 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2005
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SWT
MSN: AACA/1093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Taupo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-plane had sustained some damage on the nose area from earlier takeoff attempts and, after repairs had been carried out by the pilot, crashed on the 4th takeoff attempt. This was possibly due to contact with a boat wake on the takeoff run. The pilot later died from his injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence reference 05/40.

Images: