Accident DJI , Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:12:20
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:16.4 km 135 degrees from Melbourne Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and was unable to be located.

Sources:

ATSB