Accident Innovaero UAS , Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:06:50
Type:Innovaero UAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18.9 km 271 degrees from Forrestania Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the RPAS rear propulsion system failed and the RPAS subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. A post-flight inspection revealed an electronic speed controller fault.

Sources:

ATSB