Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f ZK-GIX, Wednesday 12 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GIX
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omarama, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wardell Airfield
Destination airport:Wardell Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private flight in the company of another glider, operating in the locality of Omarama. The conditions of the day indicated that the pilot would be making use of thermals and some ridge soaring. The glider had struck the ridge, close tothe summit, in an approximately straight and level attitude. The wreckage of the glider was sighted within minutes of the accident, by the accompanying glider. The first people to arrive at the accident scene found the pilot had been killed during the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

caa.govt.nz/Accidents