Accident DJI , Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:15:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:51.856 km 45 degrees from Moranbah Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveying operations, the battery failed and the RPA collided with terrain and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB