Accident DJI , Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:11:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial manoeuvring, the battery failed and the RPA subsequently collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB