Incident Saab 340B VH-OLL, Tuesday 19 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2024
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex
Registration: VH-OLL
MSN: 340B-175
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric Company CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Merimbula Airport, NSW (MIM/YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the engine pre-start with the engine still in the motoring position and the aircraft yet to commence taxiing, the flight crew received information which alerted them that the propeller bridle strap was still attached. The flight crew shut down the engine and a subsequent engineering inspection did not identify any resulting damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-059
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOLL

Location