| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2024 |
| Time: | 12:37 UTC |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-STB |
| MSN: | 244 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2795 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 05 at Richards Bay Airport (FARB), KwaZulu-Natal Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Destination airport: | Richards Bay Airport (RCB/FARB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Thursday afternoon, 5 September 2024, a student pilot (SP) on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-STB was on a solo navigational training flight from Virginia Airport (FAVG) to Richards Bay Airport (FARB), with the intention to land back at FAVG.
The SP stated that the flight to FARB was uneventful. Upon arrival at FARB, she was cleared to perform a touch-and-go landing on Runway 05. Before touchdown, the SP closed the throttle and pulled back the control yoke to flare the aircraft, but it lost height. The SP felt a gust of wind pushing the aircraft up, and she corrected this by applying full power to execute a go-around. However, instead of achieving a climb, the aircraft porpoised and landed hard with the nose wheel first which caused the strut to collapse and the propeller to strike the runway. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway approximately 490 metres from the threshold of Runway 05. The SP switched off the master switch and disembarked from the aircraft; she was unharmed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the student pilot flared too early and the aircraft porpoised and landed hard with the nose landing gear first.
Contributing Factor(s)
Failure to go-around after applying full power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10489 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location