| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2003 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-CMC |
| MSN: | 10011424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loburn, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rangiora Aerodrome Airport, Rangiora New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a local flight with a passenger near Whiterock Road, Loburn. The microlight aeroplane was seen to enter a spin from which it did not recover. The first persons on the scene found that both the pilot and passenger had been killed
Investigations revealed that the pilot may have decided to carry out an engine-off forced landing practice. He was taking prescription medication to treat depression. This medication and the depression, which were not declared, can cause cognitive and motor impairment.
Registration ZK-CMC cancelled 30-09-2003
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT OCCURRENCE NUMBER 03/1768 RANS COYOTE S6SE ZK-CMC LOBURN 17 JUNE 2003 at
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/.../ZK-CMC_Fatal_17Jun2003.pdf 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000308728.html 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCIQ.htm 