Incident Bell Boeing CMV-22B Osprey 169452, Thursday 21 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 2024
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing CMV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 169452
MSN: D2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CMV-22B of US Navy made a precaution landing at Amami Airport, Japan due to a warning light in the cockpit illuminated en route. No reported injuries.
The Osprey could leave Amami after more than three weeks of maintenance, on 14th December.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1232260001171702392
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e6facc6c71d060296737e1b29c1ef33da39ff5c4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/97194dcdd9cf9c9a4a6f594dd76de256cc05dfe1
https://nordot.app/1240571953215651883

Location